Your Privacy

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Westgate Dental Clinic and the Information Governance Lead is Nicolette Meyer. If you have a question regarding this policy use the form below or email Nicolette on info@westgatedental.co.uk. You can also call the practice on 01962 623456.

Personal Information Query

Use the form below if you would like to know more about the personal information we hold about you. You may want to request a correction or have it removed completely. Please note that this form is subject to the conditions listed on this page.

We will respond to this request within 30 days. If, for any reason, you are unhappy with our response or if you need any further advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Your Personal Information

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management
  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text/marketing
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU in digital format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice and when a patient is referred to the practice.

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

Record retention period

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the practice.

Your data rights

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S) and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Nicolette Meyer at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at info@westgatedental.co.uk, or 01962 623456 or by writing to or visiting the practice at Westgate Dental Clinic, 18A Upper High Street, Winchester, SO23 8UX. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy (M 233-DPT), Consent Policy (M 233-CNS)
  • Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S), Information Governance Procedures (M 217C)

Cookies used on this site

To make full use of the Westgate Dental website, your browser needs to accept cookies.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name or address. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. We also have a ‘Manage your cookies’ section below.

Here’s a list of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

_cfduid (statcounter.com)
Statcounter sets this 3rd party cookie (Cloudflare) to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not store any personally identifiable information.

is_unique (statcounter.com)
This holds data on your visits to this website. We solely use it to determine whether you are a first-time or returning visitor and to estimate your accumulated unique visits per site.

_ga (google.com)
Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.

_gat (google.com)
Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

_gid (google.com)
Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.

cookie_notice_accepted (self)
A cookie that controls the cookie notice on this website.

fr (facebook.com)
This Facebook cookie enables us to optimise and serve adverts on Facebook and other third party sites based on your past visits to our website and your interaction with our adverts and content on Facebook. You can opt-out of this cookie and the tracking on your Facebook account.

Managing cookies

You don’t need to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can do this through your browser settings, the Help function in your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Useful websites:
www.ico.gov.uk
www.aboutcookies.org
en.wikipedia.org

free
web stats